Mortgage scenario
Mortgage Calculator for a $400,000 Home
Model a $400,000 purchase with 20% down at the 7.40% Freddie Mac 30-year average. Compare P&I, lifetime interest, and 15-year term savings.
At $400,000 you are shopping move-up suburbs in Denver, Nashville, Portland, and similar markets -- often a four-bedroom home with stronger schools than the $300,000 tier. Twenty percent down ($80,000) keeps the loan at $320,000, still well under the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750. The pre-filled rate is 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year average for the week of October 15, 2026.
Key Considerations
- Monthly P&I on a $320,000 loan at 7.40% for 30 years is about $2,216. The 28% rule points to gross income near $95,000 per year before taxes and insurance.
- Over 30 years at 7.40%, total interest on that $320,000 loan runs about $477,600 -- meaning you repay roughly 1.5 times the original principal in interest alone.
- A 15-year payoff on the same $320,000 balance at the 6.71% PMMS 15-year average costs about $2,825 per month but saves on the order of $226,000 in interest versus the 30-year schedule at 7.40%.
- Budget $8,000 to $16,000 for closing costs plus $500 to $800 for inspection and appraisal on a $400,000 contract -- about 2% to 4% of the purchase price.
- Buying one discount point (1% of the loan, or $3,200) to cut the rate by 0.25% (from 7.40% to 7.15%) saves about $54 per month on P&I and breaks even in roughly five years if you keep the loan.
Quick Numbers
| Loan Amount (20% down) | $320,000 |
| Monthly P&I | $2,216 |
| Total Interest (30 yr) | $477,622 |
| Total Cost (down + payments) | $877,622 |
| Required Income (28% rule) | $94,955/yr |
How This Compares
Moving from $300,000 to $400,000 adds $554 per month to P&I ($2,216 vs $1,662 at 7.40%) and $119,406 in total interest over 30 years. Compared with the $500,000 tier, you pay $554 less per month and borrow $80,000 less while staying far below the $832,750 conforming cap. This bracket often unlocks four-bedroom layouts and higher-rated school zones in competitive suburbs.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What kind of home does $400,000 buy in move-up markets?
- In Denver, Nashville, Atlanta suburbs, and Portland, $400,000 often buys a 2,000 to 2,500 square foot single-family home built since the 1990s with a two-car garage. In coastal high-cost metros the same budget may mean a three-bedroom townhouse or a home needing updates. Inventory quality varies block by block, so tour several neighborhoods before you anchor on price alone.
- How do school district ratings affect a $400,000 purchase?
- Top-rated districts can command a 10% to 20% premium over adjacent zones. A $400,000 listing in a highly rated district might offer 300 to 500 fewer square feet than a similar home one attendance zone away. Use GreatSchools and local test data, but visit schools in person if education is your primary driver.
- When does refinancing make sense on a $400,000 mortgage?
- Refinancing a $320,000 balance usually requires a rate drop of at least 0.75% and a stay of three or more years to recover $8,000 to $12,000 in closing costs. Moving from 7.40% to 6.65% saves about $161 per month in P&I on this balance. Run your break-even month count before you pay for a new appraisal and title work.
- Is a 15-year mortgage worth the higher payment at $400,000?
- The 15-year payment near $2,825 at 6.71% is about $609 more than the $2,216 thirty-year payment at 7.40%. That gap implies income near $121,000 under the 28% rule versus $95,000 for the 30-year loan. You save roughly $226,000 in total interest if you can sustain the higher payment without cutting retirement or emergency savings.
Sources Freddie Mac PMMS (Oct. 15, 2026), FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limits (Nov. 25, 2025). Checked October 2026.
See also
Related tools
Learn more